Managing the personal information of pupils and staff: how to avoid a £500,000 fine

Educational settings handle increasing volumes of personal information – on pupils, their families and relations, and staff. This personal information is increasing in sensitivity: medical information; allegations of bullying and safeguarding concerns will contain sensitivity personal data of pupils and others.

There is an increasing focus on how schools handle personal information: by the Information Commissioner’s Office, The Department for Education and, critically, Ofsted, who regard the “Management of Personal Data” as one of the key features of ‘Good’ and ‘Outstanding’ practice.*

As the Information Commissioner himself recently commented, data protection has become mainstream. But has it at your school? Have your policies, procedures and training kept up with developments?

We are pleased to offer you free access to our recently published article “Managing the personal information of pupils and staff: how to avoid a £500,000 fine.”

Protecture provide a subscription based data protection service that delivers ongoing, year-round support. Whether you need Data Protection advice, an audit, training, polices or procedures, our certified and experienced data protection team will ensure you keep up to date with your data protection obligations. 

This article first appeared in the Spring 2014 edition of The Bursar’s Review – the official Magazine of the Independent Schools’ Bursars Association (ISBA) www.theisba.org.uk

* Briefings and information for use during inspections of maintained schools and academies: Inspecting e-safety, Ofsted, December 2013. http://www.ofsted.gov.uk/resources/briefings-and-information-for-use-during-inspections-of-maintained-schools-and-academies-september-2